Best Airlines in 2017

    Millennials are known for travel, which is the best airline in 2017

    WalletHub convicted a survey of all the major airlines.  On average tickets for air travel cost around $370 per trip. As we saw recently on the news, choosing the wrong airline has the potential to take even more from us than just money.  Sadly, 26 animals died during air transportation in 2016, and seven major U.S. airlines had at least one pet fatality.

    It’s not just about price when selecting an airline.  There are other critical factors to consider, such on-time arrival, baggage restrictions and good old fashioned customer service.  In terms of finding the least expensive is easy with online travel sites.  But which is the best?

    WalletHub compared the 10 largest U.S. airlines, plus two regional carriers, in 13 important categories. They range from cancellation and delay rates to baggage mishaps and in-flight comfort. And while this report focuses on non-price aspects of the flying experience, costs were considered in relation to in-flight amenities for the sake of fairness. For example, it wouldn’t be right to penalize an airline that charges for drinks, when its tickets are far cheaper than an airline offering free in-flight refreshments.

    Check out the results”

    source: WalletHub

    The winner is Alaska Airlines with a score of 81.02.

    Here are the best by category:

    2017’s Best Airlines

    CategoryAirline
    Best Airline OverallAlaska Airlines
    Cheapest AirlineSpirit Airlines
    Most Reliable AirlineAlaska Airlines
    Most Comfortable AirlineJetBlue Airways
    Best Airline for PetsAlaska Airlines
    Least Complained-About AirlineSouthwest Airlines

     

    Here is how the National Airlines ranked by category:

    National Airline Scores

    MetricMax ScoreAmerican AirlinesDelta Air LinesSouthwest AirlinesUnited AirlinesJetBlue AirwaysAlaska AirlinesSpirit AirlinesFrontier AirlinesHawaiian AirlinesVirgin America
    Cancelled Flights105.817.484.986.786.368.093.016.778.525.32
    Delays203.329.281.365.030.0012.317.330.249.880.99
    Mishandled Baggage Reports103.597.084.485.327.537.466.302.595.198.82
    Denied Boardings109.369.909.019.579.089.609.429.429.959.88
    Complaints1513.5115.0015.0013.7315.0015.009.2610.0614.8414.15
    Animal Related Incidents1512.9111.52N/A9.49N/A14.16N/AN/A0N/A
    Leg Room44.004.004.004.004.004.000.000.000.004.00
    Entertainment Options22.002.002.002.002.002.000.000.002.002.00
    Wi-Fi Availability21.001.001.001.002.001.000.000.000.001.00
    Complimentary Refreshments22.002.002.002.002.002.000.000.002.001.00
    Price104.293.813.634.464.735.399.879.014.265.80
    Final Score10061.7973.0855.8363.3862.0081.02

     

    The recent events really made us aware of what can happen when you travel the wrong airline.  Congratulations Alaska Air as being the best Airline for 2017.

    Original Article including methodology from Wallethub:

    https://wallethub.com/edu/best-airlines/20916/

    Tags:

    You May Also Like

    How to Find People Online: 6 Easy Ways

    Sometimes you just need to get in touch with someone you lost contact some ...

    10 Ways to Make Your Small Business Greener

    If you want to attract Millennials when hiring for your small business, one thing ...

    Subscribe!