Sending Gifts to Families Overseas

    The US is a nation of immigrants. Naturally, it’s difficult to be away from your family as it is let alone on important holidays and milestones. Whether you send a gift certificate to a cousin in Italy or flower delivery for a holiday in the Ukraine, it’s the thought that counts.Here is a list of where people come from the United States as it cites the foreign-born population the United States as of 2013 (Source: Wikipedia):

    Origin

      500,000 +
      200,000–499,999
      100,000–199,999
      50,000–99,999

    Rate of immigration to the United States relative to sending countries’ population size, 2006–2010.

    Foreign born population of the United States by country of birth in 2013 (U.S. Census Bureau)[87]and number of immigrants between 1986 and 2012 by country of birth[88]

    A country is included in the table if it exceeded 50,000 in either category.

    Country of birthPopulation (2013)Immigrants (1986–2012)
     United States316,497,5313,132
    Total foreign born41,347,94526,147,963
     Mexico11,584,9775,551,757
     China2,383,8311,399,667
     India2,034,6771,323,011
     Philippines1,843,9891,480,946
     Vietnam1,281,010955,967
     El Salvador1,252,067676,776
     Cuba1,144,024666,657
     South Korea1,070,335609,321
     Dominican Republic991,046904,721
     Guatemala902,293353,122
     Canada840,192394,790
     Jamaica714,743507,741
     United Kingdom695,489383,037
     Colombia677,231498,551
     Haiti593,980536,657
     Germany584,184192,676
     Honduras533,598178,321
     Peru440,292320,611
     Poland432,601360,669
     Ecuador427,906243,217
     Russia390,934476,306
     Iran363,972358,586
     Italy354,30569,111
     Ukraine345,187306,203
     Pakistan342,603347,237
     Japan339,970172,893
     Brazil337,040214,266
     Guyana259,815214,995
     Nicaragua240,619191,701
     Nigeria234,465227,497
     Thailand233,547174,168
     Trinidad and Tobago232,026157,689
     Bangladesh203,179215,164
     Iraq200,894153,897
     Venezuela197,724143,411
     Laos196,154110,235
     Ethiopia195,805202,518
     Portugal182,47353,831
     Egypt176,443153,755
     France170,39487,601
     Argentina170,08698,999
     Cambodia164,746106,183
     Romania157,302140,887
     Ghana149,377130,542
     Greece137,08437,406
     Republic of Ireland128,350104,586
     Israel127,079106,568
     Lebanon124,256113,727
     Burma116,77594,792
     Bosnia and Herzegovina112,240129,481
     Kenya110,67892,891
     Turkey109,66785,415
     Spain102,47541,328
     Panama101,02457,628
     Chile97,58554,573
     South Africa95,19169,992
     Indonesia94,60061,493
     Saudi Arabia88,894n/a
       Nepal87,45658,841
     Netherlands85,08535,117
     Albania81,04784,031
     Bolivia79,92452,177
     Armenia79,12262,201
     Syria78,93468,864
     Liberia78,90974,632
     Australia78,79712,926
     Costa Rica78,65947,648
     Hungary74,21331,365
     Malaysia68,956n/a
     Bulgaria67,94168,768
     Afghanistan67,16959,480
     Jordan65,618104,168
     Czech Republic64,35427,354
     Morocco63,79876,622
     Barbados52,49925,444
     Sri Lanka51,26851,675
     Belarus50,93458,254
     Belize50,296n/a

    Note: Counts of immigrants since 1986 for Russia includes “Soviet Union (former)”, and for Czech Republic includes “Czechoslovakia (former)”.

    As you can see roughly 12% of the US population is foreign-born which means that families are inevitably separated, and technology can close that gap. Ideally, you want to provide a gift that is meaningful for your relatives. Our staff is from three different countries with two being foreign born as the New Theory team often is tasked with sending gifts and sometimes even Western Union money. Some ideas are traditional are to send roses in the Ukraine or even a simple phone case for their new iPhone. Just because our families live overseas, doesn’t mean they are any further from our hearts.

    You May Also Like

    Best Rated Trampoline: 4 Reasons To Get One For Your Kids

    If you ask any kid whether they want a trampoline, I’m pretty sure they ...

    What Do We Know About Immigration?

    Throughout history, the appeal of the United States as a nation where immigrants could ...